Alfonso, Michael v. State
[…] Id.  Further, if the demanding state has made a judicial determination that probable cause exists, no further judicial inquiry regarding probable cause for extradition may occur in the asylum state.  Ex parte Sanchez, 642 S.W.2d 809, 810 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1982).  If it appears to the court the accused is charged with an offense and all other prerequisites have been complied with, the applicant for habeas relief should be extradited.  Ex parte Flores,  548 S.W.2d 31, 32 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977).  See generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.13, § 3 (stating that an “affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that State”).


Here, the affidavit, introduced along with a complaint, a verification, and an arrest warrant, was sworn before and signed by a “Judge of the Circuit Court of DuPage County, Illinois” and asserts, “there is probable cause to believe such offense[s were] committed by the accused.”