Gates, Patsey Gunn v. State
[…] We overrule appellant’s first and second issues and affirm the trial court’s judgment.

 

 

 

/s/      Leslie Brock Yates

Justice

 

 

 

Judgment rendered and Memorandum Opinion filed April 7, 2005.

Panel consists of Justices Yates, Anderson, and Hudson.

Do Not Publish — Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).



[1]  The State argues that appellant has waived error because she failed to file a motion to quash the indictment as required by Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.14(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004–2005) (“If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object . . . .”).  However, appellant does not characterize her issues as attacking the indictment, and thus we reject the State’s argument that appellant has waived error on this basis.