Grice, Jason Aaron v. State
[…] [5]  Although Johnson dealt specifically with prosecutions for indecency with a child under Penal Code section 21.11, appellant recognizes the holding is equally applicable to the statutory rape provision, section 22.011(a)(2)(A); indeed, in Johnson, the court cited Vasquez as controlling, and Vasquez was a statutory rape case.  Johnson, 967 S.W.2d at 849-50; Vasquez, 622 S.W.2d at 865.

[6]  Appellant essentially contends that section 6.02 requires that a mental state regarding a victim’s age be read into section 22.011(a)(2)(A).  Section 6.02 provides as follows:

 

(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b), a person does not commit an offense unless he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence engages in conduct as the definition of the offense requires.

(b) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.

(c) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b), intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility.

(d) Culpable mental states are classified according to relative degrees, from highest to lowest, as follows:

(1) intentional;

(2) knowing;

(3) reckless;

(4) criminal negligence.

(e) Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged.

 

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 6.02.

[7]  In 1993, the legislature amended section 6.02 to remove the superfluous phrase “of this section” from subsections (a) and (c).  Act of June 19, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch 900, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3592.