IN RE BILLY RAY RISLEY,
[…] PER CURIAM

 

Petition Denied and Memorandum Opinion filed December 5, 2006.

Panel consists of Chief Justice Hedges, Justices Yates and Seymore.



[1]Relator also filed a motion for leave to file the mandamus petition and a motion to proceed in handwritten form.  Having addressed relator=s petition, we deny both of these motions as moot. 

[2]Risley v. State, No. 01-04-00732-CR, 2005 WL 1365134 (Tex. App.CHouston [1st Dist.] June 9, 2005, pet. ref=d) (mem. op.).

[3]Article 11.07, section 3(d) provides as follows:

(d) If the convicting court decides that there are controverted, previously unresolved facts which are material to the legality of the applicant=s confinement, it shall enter an order within 20 days of the expiration of the time allowed for the state to reply, designating the issues of fact to be resolved.  To resolve those issues the court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, and hearings, as well as using personal recollection.  Also, the convicting court may appoint an attorney or a magistrate to hold a hearing and make findings of fact.  An attorney so appointed shall be compensated as provided in Article 26.05 of this code.  It shall be the duty of the reporter who is designated to transcribe a hearing held pursuant to this article to prepare a transcript within 15 days of its conclusion.  After the convicting court makes findings of fact or approves the findings of the person designated to make them, the clerk of the convicting court shall immediately transmit to the Court of Criminal Appeals, under one cover, the application, any answers filed, any motions filed, transcripts of all depositions and hearings, any affidavits, and any other matters such as official records used by the court in resolving issues of fact.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07 ' 3(d) (Vernon 2005).