Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed November 16, 2006.
[…] Therefore, appellant=s special instruction was inapposite and the trial court did not err in excluding it. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (Vernon Supp. 2006) (explaining that the charge of the court should contain, among other things, the law applicable to the case and should charge upon issues arising from the facts).
II. Appellant is not Entitled to a Reformed Judgment as to Costs
In his final issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred in assessing his costs at more than $40. Appellant relies on Texas Local Government Code section 133.102 to argue that the trial court was authorized to assess only $40 in fees. That section, which is entitled Consolidated Fees on Conviction, states in relevant part:
(a) A person convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs:
(1) $133 on conviction of felony;
(2) $83 on conviction of a Class A or Class B misdemeanor; or
(3) $40 on conviction of a nonjailable misdemeanor offense, including a criminal violation of a municipal ordinance, other than a conviction of an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle.
Tex. Loc. Gov=t Code ' 133.102(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (emphasis added). This statute expressly contemplates additional fees and in no way is an exclusive list of fees.