Herman Jason Slaughter v. State
[…] Tex. R. Evid. 105(a). We overrule appellant=s fourth issue.

 


Conclusion

Having overruled all of appellant=s issues on appeal, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

 

 

 

 

 

/s/      John S. Anderson

Justice

 

 

 

 

Judgment rendered and Majority and Concurring Memorandum Opinions filed October 3, 2006. (Concurring, J., Frost,).

Panel consists of Justices Anderson, Edelman, and Frost.

Do Not Publish C Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).

 

 



[1]  The cigar had been destroyed prior to trial and was not admitted into evidence.

[2]  Texas Penal Code Section 38.04 provides in part:

 

(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.

(b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, except that the offense is:

(1) a state jail felony if the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight and the actor has not been previously convicted under this section.

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 38.04.