Kay Lopez and Mark Anthony Lopez v. Dr. Anil Kumar Sinha, M.D. & Dr. Phillip Seu, M.D.
[…] Mokkala, 178 S.W.3d at 70.  We defer to the trial court=s factual determinations, but review questions of law, including questions of statutory interpretation, de novo.  Id.  Because of differences in the relevant facts, we will address the trial court=s orders dismissing the claims against each doctor separately.


II.  Claims Against Dr. Sinha

With respect to Dr. Sinha, appellants contend the trial court erred by dismissing the claims for failure to timely serve an expert report under section 74.351(a).  The former version of section 74.351(a) applicable to this case provided as follows:

In a health care liability claim, a claimant shall, not later than the 120th day after the date the claim was filed, serve on each party or the party=s attorney one or more expert reports, with a curriculum vitae of each expert listed in the report for each physician or health care provider against whom a liability claim is asserted. 

Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204 ' 10.09, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 884 (amended 2005) (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 74.351(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006)) (emphasis added).