Harris, Robert v. State
[…] Finally, Viser did not testify the Intoxilyzer 5000 machine was not operating properly on December 26, 2003. Instead he testified the machine gave him a Areference out of tolerance@ result, which resulted from his failure to allow the machine to warm up sufficiently prior to the test. Viser testified that after he allowed the machine to completely warm up, it was operating properly. 

[11]   Texas Penal Code, section 49.09(g) provides: AA conviction may be used for purposes of enhancement under this section or enhancement under Subchapter D, Chapter 12, but not under both this section and Subchapter D.@ Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 49.09(g) (Vernon 2003).

[12]  In Solem, the Supreme Court held that although a sentence may be within the range permitted by statute, it nonetheless may run afoul of the Eight Amendment prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment.