Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 17, 2006.
[…] See Zuniga, 144 S.W.3d at 484B85.
E. The Acquittal of Appellant=s Co-Defendant
Appellant argues the evidence is insufficient as the jury acquitted his co-defendant. Appellant asserts the verdicts are inconsistent and conflicting, and therefore, his conviction should be reversed. In addition, appellant argues section 7.03 of the Texas Penal Code does not control this situation as, in appellant=s view, it only applies when a defendant has been acquitted in a separate trial. We disagree.
Section 7.03 of the Texas Penal Code states:
In a prosecution in which an actor=s criminal responsibility is based on the conduct of another, the actor may be convicted on proof of commission of the offense and that he was a party to its commission, and it is no defense:
. . . .
(2) that the person for whose conduct the actor is criminally responsible has been acquitted, has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different offense or of a different type or class of offense, or is immune from prosecution.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. ' 7.03 (Vernon 2003). Despite appellant=s assertion, there is no language limiting the impact of section 7.03 to cases where the primary actor was tried and acquitted in a separate trial.