Dismissed and Opinion filed July 27, 2006
[…] Instead, appellants claim they are “statutorily immune from liability” under Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 312.006(a) (Vernon 2001) and Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.101 (Vernon 2005).  These are the same damages cap and notice provisions on which appellants based their plea to the jurisdiction.  As previously discussed, neither statute confers immunity.  Moreover, neither statute applies to individuals.  By the terms of the statutes, section 312.006(a)  applies under certain conditions to a “medical and dental unit, supported medical or dental school, or coordinating entity,” while section 101.101 applies only to “governmental units.”  See Smith v. City of Houston, 960 S.W.2d 326, 328 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, no writ) (holding that the notice requirements of section 101.101 do not apply to employees because they are not “governmental units.”).