Dismissed and Opinion filed July 27, 2006
[…] [3]The legislature has recently amended section 311.034 of the Texas Government Code to provide that “[s]tatutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional,” thereby legislatively overruling Loutzenhiser.  See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2005).  However, the amended version of section 311.034 did not become effective until September 1, 2005, more than two years after this suit was filed.  See Act of May 23, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1158, § 8, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2570, 2572, amended by Act of May 25, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1150, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3783, 3783; see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.022 (Vernon 2005) (“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.”).

[4]Although appellants discuss their plea to the jurisdiction only as it pertains to their motion to dismiss, the same arguments are presented in their motion for summary judgment.  A jurisdictional plea may be asserted in a motion for summary judgment.  See Thomas v.