Dismissed and Opinion filed July 27, 2006
[…] 2.         Immunity from Liability

            To determine our jurisdiction to hear an interlocutory appeal of a plea to the jurisdiction, we also must distinguish between assertions of immunity from suit, for which an interlocutory appeal will lie, and assertions of immunity from liability, for which no interlocutory appeal is available.  See Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 244 (Tex. 2004).

            In their motions to dismiss and for summary judgment, Baylor and the Physicians argue they are immune from liability pursuant to section 312.006(a) of the Health and Safety Code,[5] which states:

A medical and dental unit, supported medical or dental school, or coordinating entity engaged in coordinated or cooperative medical or dental clinical education under Section 312.004, including patient care and the provision or performance of health or dental services or research at a public hospital, is not liable for its acts and omissions in connection with those activities except to the extent and up to the maximum amount of liability of state government under Section 101.023(a), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, for the acts and omissions of a governmental unit of state government under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.

Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 312.006(a) (Vernon 2001).

            Under section § 101.023(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the state’s liability for the acts and omissions of a governmental unit is limited to $250,000 for each person, $500,000 for each single occurrence for bodily injury or death, and $100,000 for each single occurrence for injury to or destruction of property.  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.023(a) (Vernon 2005).  Simply stated, it is a damages cap statute.