Affirmed and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed May 4, 2006.
[…] This appeal followed.
Robinson=s Issues
On appeal, Mrs. Robinson raises three issues, contending the trial court erred in granting Crown Cork=s motion for summary judgment because (1) the Statute violates the Texas Constitution=s prohibition on retroactive laws, (2) the Statute violates the Texas Constitution=s prohibition on special laws, and (3) Crown Cork failed to establish as a matter of law each element of the Statute.
I. The Statute Does Not Violate the Texas Constitution=s Prohibition on Retroactive Laws.
In her first issue, Mrs. Robinson contends the Statute violates Article I, section 16 of the Texas Constitution. That section provides as follows: ANo bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.@ Tex. Const. art I, ' 16. Mrs. Robinson does not contend section 16 bans all retroactive laws. Instead, she argues vested rights cannot be extinguished retroactively; she maintains that an accrued cause of action is a vested right and thus not retroactively extinguishable.