Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed March 30, 2006.
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 25.01 (Vernon 1989). Article 27.11 provides: AIn all cases the defendant shall be allowed ten entire days, exclusive of all fractions of a day after his arrest, and during the term of the court, to file written pleadings.@ Id. art. 27.11.
Article 27.12 states: AIn cases where the defendant is entitled to be served with a copy of the indictment, he shall be allowed the ten days time mentioned in the preceding Article to file written pleadings after such service.@ Id. art. 27.12.
Appellant relies on the statement in Johnson v. State that the right to be served with a copy of the indictment at least ten days before trial is absolute. 567 S.W.2d 214, 215 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978). The Johnson case involved a reindictment where only six days had elapsed between the time the grand jury returned the indictment and the day trial began.