Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed March 30, 2006.
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not err.
In support of his arguments, appellant relies on articles 25.01, 27.11, and 27.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 25.01 states:
In every case of felony, when the accused is in custody, or as soon as he may be arrested, the clerk of the court where an indictment has been presented shall immediately make a certified copy of the same, and deliver such copy to the sheriff, together with a writ directed to such sheriff, commanding him forthwith to deliver such certified copy to the accused.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 25.01 (Vernon 1989). Article 27.11 provides: AIn all cases the defendant shall be allowed ten entire days, exclusive of all fractions of a day after his arrest, and during the term of the court, to file written pleadings.@ Id. art. 27.11.
Article 27.12 states: AIn cases where the defendant is entitled to be served with a copy of the indictment, he shall be allowed the ten days time mentioned in the preceding Article to file written pleadings after such service.@ Id. art. 27.12.