Atkinson, Michael Todd v. State
[…] The charge in the instant case satisfied these requirements.

 

Stone, 751 S.W.2d at 587.  Appellant=s interpretation of Stone is too broad and arguably conflicts with Saxton and Zuliani.

 

[4]  Texas Penal Code section 9.31 provides:

 

(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b), a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree he reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other=s use or attempted use of unlawful force.

(b) The use of force against another is not justified:

(1) in response to verbal provocation alone;

(2) to resist an arrest or search that the actor knows is being made by a peace officer, or by a person acting in a peace officer=s presence and at his direction, even though the arrest or search is unlawful, unless the resistance is justified under Subsection (c);

(3) if the actor consented to the exact force used or attempted by the other;

(4) if the actor provoked the other=s use or attempted use of unlawful force, unless:

(A) the actor abandons the encounter, or clearly communicates to the other his intent to do so reasonably believing he cannot safely abandon the encounter;  and

(B) the other nevertheless continues or attempts to use unlawful force against the actor;  or

(5) if the actor sought an explanation from or discussion with the other person concerning the actor=s differences with the other person while the actor was:

(A) carrying a weapon in violation of Section 46.02;  or

(B) possessing or transporting a weapon in violation of Section 46.05.        

(c) The use of force to resist an arrest or search is justified:

(1) if, before the actor offers any resistance, the peace officer (or person acting at his direction) uses or attempts to use greater force than necessary to make the arrest or search;  and

(2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the peace officer=s (or other person=s) use or attempted use of greater force than necessary.

(d) The use of deadly force is not justified under this subchapter except as provided in Sections 9.32, 9.33, and 9.34.

 

 

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 9.31 (Vernon 2003).