Mary Linda McCall v. AXA Equitable Life Insurance Company
[…] McCall, as the named beneficiary on the policy, claimed all the proceeds.  Harris, however, produced evidence that Williams intended to limit McCall=s benefits to unpaid alimony, and designate Harris as the beneficiary of the remainder of the proceeds.  There is no question that Equitable was faced with competing claims.


McCall argues that although Equitable is faced with competing claims, Harris=s claim is not a bona fide claim under the policy.  As authority for this proposition, McCall cites section 1103.102(b) of the Insurance Code, which provides:

A company that issues a life insurance policy is not required to pay the proceeds of the policy to a designated beneficiary under Subsection (a) if the company receives notice of an adverse claim to the proceeds from a person who has a bona fide legal claim to all or part of the proceeds.

 

Tex. Ins. Code Ann. ' 1103.102(b) (Vernon Pamph. 2004).  Section 1103.102(b) does not conflict with Rule 43, which permits interpleader.  The insurance code provides that an insurance company is not required to pay a policy if it receives notice of a bona fide adverse claim.