Affirmed in Part; Reversed and Remanded in Part; and Opinion filed October 30, 2007.
[…] We agree Design proved its Prompt Payment Act claim as a matter of law, but disagree with its request for rendition for the specified amount of interest.
Uncontested evidence Cadence withheld a total of $811,762 of the final contract amount, i.e., at least $271,762 more than the total of the busway credit and Premier=s retainage. Property Code section 28.002 provides in relevant part:
(a) If an owner or a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner receives a written payment request from a contractor for an amount that is allowed to the contractor under the contract for properly performed work or suitably stored or specially fabricated materials, the owner shall pay the amount to the contractor, less any amount withheld as authorized by statute, not later than the 35th day after the date the owner receives the request.
(b) A contractor who receives a payment under Subsection (a) or otherwise from an owner in connection with a contract to improve real property shall pay each of its subcontractors the portion of the owner=s payment, including interest, if any, that is attributable to work properly performed or materials suitably stored or specially fabricated as provided under the contract by that subcontractor, to the extent of that subcontractor=s interest in the owner=s payment. The payment required by this subsection must be made not later than the seventh day after the date the contractor receives the owner=s payment.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. ' 28.002(a)B(b) (Vernon 2000).