Affirmed in Part; Reversed and Remanded in Part; and Opinion filed October 30, 2007.
[…] The preceding paragraph, although clearly setting a condition precedent to final payment, does not refer to Design=s liens, but to liens filed by Design=s subcontractors.[28] This paragraph does not render release of Design=s liens on the Project a condition precedent to payment.
Good faith dispute and amount in question. Property Code section 28.003(b) provides in relevant part:
If a good faith dispute exists concerning the amount owed for a payment requested or required by this chapter under a contract for construction of or improvements to real property, excluding a detached single‑family residence, duplex, triplex, or quadruplex, the owner, contractor, or subcontractor that is disputing its obligation to pay or the amount of payment may withhold from the payment owed not more than 100 percent of the difference between the amount the obligee claims is due and the amount the obligor claims is due.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. ' 28.003(b) (Vernon 2000) (emphasis added). The parties agree Cadence was justified in withholding some payment under this section. They disagree, however, regarding the amount.