Robey Bartee v. Baylor College of Medicine, David E. Harvey Builders, Inc., and Emcor Gowan, Inc.
[…] Bartee=s claims against Baylor are governed by Chapter 95 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.[2]  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 95.001B.003 (Vernon Supp. 2005).  Section 95.001 defines a Aclaim@ as a Aclaim for damages caused by negligence.@  Bartee=s claims against Baylor are all claims for damages premised upon negligence.  See id.  Section 95.002 defines the scope of Chapter 95 and states that the chapter applies only to negligence claims:

(1)     against a property owner, contractor, or subcontractor for personal injury, death, or property damage to an owner, a contractor, or a subcontractor or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor; and

(2)     that arise[] from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement. 

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 95.002 (Vernon Supp. 2005).  Section 95.003 states:

A property owner is not liable for personal injury, death, or property damage to a contractor, subcontractor, or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor who constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies an improvement to real property, including personal injury. . . arising from the failure to provide a safe workplace, unless: