Robey Bartee v. Baylor College of Medicine, David E. Harvey Builders, Inc., and Emcor Gowan, Inc.
[…] See id.  Section 95.002 defines the scope of Chapter 95 and states that the chapter applies only to negligence claims:

(1)     against a property owner, contractor, or subcontractor for personal injury, death, or property damage to an owner, a contractor, or a subcontractor or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor; and

(2)     that arise[] from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement. 

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 95.002 (Vernon Supp. 2005).  Section 95.003 states:

A property owner is not liable for personal injury, death, or property damage to a contractor, subcontractor, or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor who constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies an improvement to real property, including personal injury. . . arising from the failure to provide a safe workplace, unless:

(1)     the property owner exercises or retains some control over the manner in which the work is performed, other than the right to order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive reports; and

(2)     the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in the personal injury . . . and failed to adequately warn.

See id. ' 95.003. 


In its motion for summary judgment, Baylor asserted that the summary-judgment evidence proved as a matter of law that it did not exercise or retain any control over the manner in which the work was performed.  In this context, Acontrol@ can be shown through the exercise of actual control or the existence of a contractual right of control.  Chi Energy, Inc. v. Urias, 156 S.W.3d 873, 879 (Tex. App.CEl Paso 2005, pet. denied). The right of control is contingent on Baylor=s ability to control the means, methods, or details of Bartee=s work.  Id.  Baylor=s right to control must go beyond the right to order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive reports.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.