United States v. Matthews
[…] Id. conspiracy, which included a two-year en- hancement under the criminal street gangs stat- On the other hand, we affirmed the two- ute, 18 U.S.C. § 521; and (3) five years for the year enhancement of Matthews’s conspiracy firearms violation. The court ordered the sentence under the criminal street gangs stat- sentences to run consecutively, for a total of ute, 18 U.S.C. § 521. Section 521(b) states thirty-seven years. that “[t]he sentence of a person convicted of an offense described in subsection (c) shall be In Matthews I, this court affirmed increased by up to 10 years if the offense is Matthews’s convictions on all three counts and committed under the circumstances described affirmed his conspiracy and firearms sentences, in subsection (d).”2 Subsection (d) identifies but vacated his carjacking sentence.