Affirmed and Opinion filed March 27, 2007.
[…] During the stop, the officer observed body armor in the back seat of appellant=s car. After the officer determined appellant had two previous felony convictions for fraudulent use of identification information and conspiracy to commit bank and identification fraud, he was arrested for felony possession of body armor under Texas Penal Code 46.041.[1] Following the arrest, appellant contended that his restaurant was located in a dangerous part of Houston, and he needed body armor to deliver cash proceeds to the bank.
II. Texas Penal Code Section 46.041
Texas Penal Code section 46.041(b) provides: AA person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if after the conviction the person possesses metal or body armor.@ Tex. Penal Code Ann. ' 46.041(b) (Vernon 2003). AMetal or body armor@ are defined as Aany body covering manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of protecting a person against gunfire.@ Tex. Penal Code Ann. ' 46.041(a) (Vernon 2003).
III. Equal Protection
We address appellant=s first four issues challenging the constitutionality of Texas Penal Code section 46.041based on equal protection together.