Franco Gamboa v. State
[…] Having found no merit in appellant=s challenges to the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence, we overrule appellant=s remaining issues two through seven.

We affirm the trial court=s judgment.

 

 

 

/s/      Kem Thompson Frost

Justice

 

 

 

 

Judgment rendered and Memorandum Opinion filed January 23, 2007.

Panel consists of Justices Frost, Seymore, and Guzman.

Do Not Publish C Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).



[1]  We note that section 51.095 is the current section governing the admissibility of the statement of a child.

[2]   Section 52.025 provides as follows:

 

(a) The juvenile board may designate an office or a room, which may be located in a police facility or sheriff's offices, as the juvenile processing office for the temporary detention of a child taken into custody under Section 52.01. The office may not be a cell or holding facility used for detentions other than detentions under this section.  The juvenile board by written order may prescribe the conditions of the designation and limit the activities that may occur in the office during the temporary detention.

 

(b) A child may be detained in a juvenile processing office only for:

 

(1) the return of the child to the custody of a person under Section 52.02(a)(1);

(2) the completion of essential forms and records required by the juvenile court or this title;

(3) the photographing and fingerprinting of the child if otherwise authorized at the time of temporary detention by this title;

(4) the issuance of warnings to the child as required or permitted by this title; or

(5) the receipt of a statement by the child under Section 51.095(a)(1), (2), (3), or (5).

 

(c) A child may not be left unattended in a juvenile processing office and is entitled to be accompanied by the child's parent, guardian, or other custodian or by the child's attorney.

 

(d) A child may not be detained in a juvenile processing office for longer than six hours.

 

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 52.025 (Vernon Supp. 2006).