IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] express provisions of Treas. Reg. § 1.62-2.25 Worldwide will owe
employment taxes on those amounts which exceed the federal rate,
but this will not undermine a finding in favor of Worldwide as to
the entire arrangement's eligibility as an accountable plan.26
Second, as a matter of a plain reading of Rev. Proc. 94-77,
the government has the better of this argument. Treas. Reg. §
1.62-2(c) requires that the business connection test,27
25
See Treas. Reg. §§ 1.62-2(c)(1), 1.62-2(d)(2), 1.62-2(i).
26
See id. § 1.62-2(h)(2)(i)(B); Rev. Proc. 94-77, 1994-2 C.B. 825, §
8.01.
27
Treas. Reg. § 1.62-2(d).
14
substantiation requirement,28 and return of amounts in excess of
expense requirement29 be met for a plan to qualify under § 162.2.
An hourly per diem plan can satisfy the business connection test
"only if, on December 12, 1989, ... a per diem allowance computed
on that basis was commonly used in the industry in which the
employee is employed."30 The Commissioner has authority to prescribe
rules to determine to what extent an hourly per diem plan satisfies
the substantiation and return of excess requirements.31
In exercising this power, the Commissioner promulgated Rev.
Proc. 94-77. Section 3.03(2) provides that a plan which is