IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §§ 62(a)(2)(A) and 62(c), as defined by
Treas. Reg. § 1.62-2(c).1 A plan is “accountable” when (1) it
covers only expenses with a business connection;2 (2) all expenses
are substantiated to the employer;3 and (3) the employee is
required to return to the employer any amount paid in excess of
substantiated expenses.4 If a plan does not meet these criteria, it
is considered “nonaccountable” and is subject to withholding and
employment taxes.5
1
See Treas. Reg. § 1.62-2(h)(1).
2
Id. at 1.62-2(d).
3
Id. at 1.62-2(e).
4
Id. at 1.62-2(f).
5
Id. §§ 1.62-2(c)(3)(i) & 1.62-2(c)(5).
3
The regulations also specify how per diem arrangements such as
Worldwide’s can meet these requirements. A per diem allowance for
travel expenses can meet the business connection requirement if it
is “computed on a basis similar to that used in computing the
employee’s wages or other compensation (e.g. the number of hours
worked, miles traveled, or pieces produced)” as long as “a per diem
allowance computed on that basis was commonly used in the industry
in which the employee is employed” on December 12, 1989.6
The substantiation requirement under the facts of this case is
governed by rules promulgated in Rev. Proc. 94-77, which allow the