Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed October 16, 2008.
[…] [2] Later in his statement, appellant said:
At the time that Omar handed the first gun I said ANO@ and gave it back to him. When he handed me the second gun that was in the bag, I felt that I could not say no because the guy sitting behind in the car had a shotgun, so I felt that I had to go along with them the best way I could and felt that I was in danger and could be shot if I did not go along with them.
[3] Monster is not otherwise identified.
[4] Although Officer Fikaris referred to six persons, Officer Rivera referred to only five.
[5] In support, appellant cites section 6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.22, which provides:
In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions. If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause. Such order shall not be exhibited to the jury nor the finding thereof made known to the jury in any manner. Upon the finding by the judge as a matter of law and fact that the statement was voluntarily made, evidence pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury and it shall be instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof. In any case where a motion to suppress the statement has been filed and evidence has been submitted to the court on this issue, the court within its discretion may reconsider such evidence in [its] finding that the statement was voluntarily made and the same evidence submitted to the court at the hearing on the motion to suppress shall be made a part of the record the same as if it were being presented at the time of trial. However, the state or the defendant shall be entitled to present any new evidence on the issue of the voluntariness of the statement prior to the court=s final ruling and order stating its findings.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 ' 6 (Vernon 2005).
Appellant complains only about the trial court=s not having made a finding on voluntariness outside the jury=s presence, not about the lack of a hearing outside the jury=s presence.