Tyree Jack Jones II v. State
[…] Therefore, appellant=s contention that the State failed to comply with HIPAA=s requirements is without merit.


Finally, appellant also complains that evidence from blood samples is inadmissible because the State failed to comply with the mandatory blood draw requirements, and the nurse took the samples at the direction of law enforcement personnel without his consent in violation of his expectation of privacy.  Appellant cites section 724.011 of the Texas Transportation Code, entitled AConsent to Taking of Specimen,@ which provides as follows:                (a) If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public place, or a watercraft, while intoxicated, or an offense under Section 106.041, Alcoholic Beverage Code, the person is deemed to have consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person=s breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence in the person=s body of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.

(b) A person arrested for an offense described by Subsection (a) may consent to submit to the taking of any other type of specimen to determine the person's alcohol concentration.

Tex. Transp. Code ' 724.011.  Appellant again argues that there was insufficient evidence that he was the driver of the truck at the time of the blood draw.  However, as discussed above, there was sufficient evidence from which to conclude appellant was the driver at that time.

Additionally, Section 724.012 of the Transportation Code, entitled ATaking of Specimen,@ provides for the taking of blood or other specimens in the following circumstances:

(a) One or more specimens of a person=s breath or blood may be taken if the person is arrested and at the request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person:

(1) while intoxicated was operating a motor vehicle in a public place, or a watercraft; or

(2) was in violation of Section 106.041, Alcoholic Beverage Code.

(b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person=s breath or blood if:

(1) the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft;