James Bernard Isenhower v. State
[…] /s/      Leslie B. Yates

Justice

 

 

Judgment rendered and Opinion filed June 10, 2008.

Panel consists of Justices Yates, Guzman, and Lee.*

.Publish C Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________

* Senior Justice Norman R. Lee, sitting by assignment.



[1]  To protect the privacy of the complainant in this case, we identify her by her initials.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 109.002(d) (Vernon 2002).

[2]  A.B. was twenty-one years old at the time of trial.

[3]  Section 2 of Article 38.37 provides as follows:

 

Sec. 2. Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:

 

(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and

 

(2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.

 

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37 (Vernon Supp. 2007).

[4]  The prosecutor testified as follows:

 

MS. KUCERA:   Yes, sir.