Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed May 22, 2008.
[…] See Cedano v. State, 24 S.W.3d 406, 410 (Tex. App.CHouston [1st Dist.] 2000, no pet.) (Aappellate courts can uphold the trial court=s ruling on the defendant=s motion to suppress on a ground not articulated by the arresting officer in his testimony@) (citing Williams v. State, 726 S.W.2d 99, 101 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986)); see also Garcia v. State, 43 S.W.3d 527, 530 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (only one objectively reasonable reason is required to justify a stop).
Section 42.03 states in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits an offense if, without legal privilege or authority, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:
(1) obstructs a highway, street, sidewalk, railway, waterway, elevator, aisle, hallway, entrance, or exit to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access, or any other place used for the passage of persons, vehicles, or conveyances, regardless of the means of creating the obstruction and whether the obstruction arises from his acts alone or from his acts and the acts of others;
(b) For purposes of this section, Aobstruct@ means to render impassable or to render passage unreasonably inconvenient or hazardous.
Tex. Penal Code '42.03(a),(b) (emphasis added). Pursuant to this statute, a violation can occur when passage is rendered Aunreasonably . . . hazardous.@ See Cashin v. State, Nos. 14-03-01140-CR, 14-03-1141-CR, 2005 WL 975663, at *2 (Tex. App.CHouston [14th Dist.], April 28, 2005, no pet.)