Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed April 22, 2008.
[…] State, 127 S.W.3d 792, 794 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) ( applying four-prong test to determine whether a promise rendered a confession involuntary pursuant to Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure); Herrera v. State, 194 S.W.3d 656, 659B60 (Tex. App.CHouston [14th Dist.] 2006, pet. ref=d) (applying Atotality of the circumstances@ test to claim asserted under federal constitutional law, and four-prong test to claim asserted under state law).
[2] Section 29.03 of the Texas Penal Code provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he:
(1) causes serious bodily injury to another;
(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; or
(3) causes bodily injury to another person or threatens or places another person in fear of imminent bodily injury or death, if the other person is:
(A) 65 years of age or older; or
(B) a disabled person.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree.
(c) In this section, Adisabled person@ means an individual with a mental, physical, or developmental disability who is substantially unable to protect himself from harm.
Tex. Penal Code _ 29.03.
[3] Section 29.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree.
Tex. Penal Code _ 29.02.