Donnie Ray Achan, Jr. v. State
[…] Article 38.23 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in part: ANo evidence obtained . . . in violation of . . . [the] laws of the State of Texas . . . shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.@ Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a) (Vernon 2005). This statute further provides:

In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.


Id.  The question is whether, under the facts of a particular case, the evidence raises an issue requiring a jury instruction.  Graham v. State, 201 S.W.3d 323, 331 (Tex. App.CHouston [14th Dist.] 2006, pet. ref=d) (citing Murphy v. State, 640 S.W.2d 297, 299 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982) (en banc)).