Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed March 6, 2008.
[…] We further disagree with appellant=s claim that the trial court=s oral finding of guilt precluded it from granting deferred adjudication. After accepting appellant=s guilty plea, the trial court stated, AI=m going to make a finding of guilt with regard to the offense of aggravated robbery.@ Appellant contends this statement operated to adjudicate his guilt, rendering him ineligible for deferred adjudication.
However, an oral finding of guilt does not divest the trial court of its power to grant deferred adjudication. See West, 702 S.W.2d at 634B35. Article 42.12, Section 5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure states, in pertinent part:
Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this section, when in the judge=s opinion the best interest of society and the defendant will be served, the judge may, after receiving a plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant=s guilt, defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt, and place the defendant on community supervision.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12 ' 5(a). Further, the Code of Criminal Procedure defines Ajudgment@ as: Athe written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant.@ Tex. Code Crim.