Steven Allen Nelson v. State
[…] In his third issue, appellant contends the trial court erred when it denied his motion to quash his indictment.  In appellant=s view, the indictment was inadequate because it did not allege a necessary element of the Evading Arrest statute.

1.       The Standard of Review

The adequacy of an indictment is a question of law subject to de novo review.  Holley v. State, 167 S.W.3d 546, 547 (Tex. App.CHouston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. ref=d).

2.       The Trial Court Properly Denied Appellant=s Motion to Quash His Indictment

Section 38.04 of the Penal Code provides, in part:

(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.

(b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, except that the offense is:

(1) a state jail felony if the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight and the actor has not been previously convicted under this section[.]


 

Tex. Penal Code Ann. ' 38.04 (Vernon 2003).  Citing the Court of Criminal Appeals= opinion in Calton v. State, appellant asserts the indictment against him was inadequate because the State did not plead that appellant had not been previously convicted under this section of the Penal Code.  Calton v. State, 176 S.W.3d 231 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).

Initially, we note appellant=s reliance on Calton is misplaced.