Jose Thottumkal and Saramma Thottumkal v. Larry McDougal
[…] V.

 

LARRY McDOUGAL, Appellee

                                                                                                                                               

On Appeal from the 268th District Court

Fort Bend County, Texas

Trial Court Cause No. 05-CV-142505

                                                                                                                                                

 

C O N C U R R I N G   O P I N I O N

 

Regarding the Thottumkals= contention that McDougal had the burden to prove a lack of due diligence on their part, section 10.002(c) provides:

The court may award to a party prevailing on a motion under this section the reasonable expenses and attorney=s fees incurred in presenting or opposing the motion, and if no due diligence is shown the court may award to the prevailing party . . . out of pocket expenses incurred or caused by the subject litigation.


Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 10.002(c) (emphasis added).  The parties have cited, and we have found, no Texas appeals court opinion addressing which party has the burden of proof under section 10.002(c) on the issue of due diligence.[1]

Section 10.002(a) allows a party to move for sanctions based on a violation of section 10.001 alone.  Section 10.002(c), quoted above, then essentially allows a greater sanction to be imposed if no due diligence is shown.  The Thottumkals= interpretation of this provision would treat a showing of no due diligence as an additional violation or element that must be proved by the movant, i.e., in addition to a violation of an express provision of section 10.001 (such as pleading a claim that a reasonable inquiry would have