Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed December 31, 2009.
[…] In his second and third issues, appellant asserts that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to show that appellant used a deadly weapon in the commission of the offense of aggravated assault.
A person commits the offense of assault if that person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009). The offense becomes aggravated assault if the person committing the assault uses a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009). A deadly weapon is defined as “a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury” or “anything that in the manner of its use of intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(17) (Vernon Supp. 2009).
A knife is not a deadly weapon per se or by design. See Thomas v. State, 821 S.W.2d 616, 619, 620 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).