in the Interest of H.G.L. and A.R.L.
[…] [7]  Subsection (b) provides that A[a] cumulative money judgment includes (1) unpaid child support not previously confirmed; (2) the balance owed on previously confirmed arrearages or lump sum or retroactive support judgments; (3) interest on the arrearages; and (4) a statement that it is a cumulative judgment.@ Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 157.263(b).

[8]  Citing section 157.323 as an example, Eric observes that the AFamily Code recognizes at least one situation where a child support obligor may initiate suit under Chapter 157.@  Family Code section 157.323(a) provides:

 

In addition to any other remedy provided by law, an action to foreclose a child support lien, to dispute the amount of arrearages stated in the lien, or to resolve issues of ownership interest with respect to property subject to a child support lien may be brought in:

 

(1) the court in which the lien notice was filed under Section 157. 314(b)(1);

(2) the district court of the county in which the property is or was located and the lien was filed;  or

(3) the court of continuing jurisdiction.

 

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 157.323(a) (Vernon 2008).

[9]  For a discussion of the legislative response to Fleming Foods of Texas, Inc. v. Rylander, 6 S.W.3d  at 286, see Arias v. Brookstone, L.P., 265 S.W.3d 459, 465 n.2 (Tex. App.CHouston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. denied).