in the Interest of H.G.L. and A.R.L.
[…] (2) the district court of the county in which the property is or was located and the lien was filed;  or

(3) the court of continuing jurisdiction.

 

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 157.323(a) (Vernon 2008).

[9]  For a discussion of the legislative response to Fleming Foods of Texas, Inc. v. Rylander, 6 S.W.3d  at 286, see Arias v. Brookstone, L.P., 265 S.W.3d 459, 465 n.2 (Tex. App.CHouston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. denied).

[10]  The 2009 amendment substituted Atitle@ for Asubchapter.@  Act of May 28, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch.767, ' 16, 2009 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1942 (Vernon).

[11]  Family Code section 157.312(d) provides:

 

A child support lien arises by operation of law against real and personal property of an obligor for all amounts of child support due and owing, including any accrued interest, regardless of whether the amounts have been adjudicated or otherwise determined, subject to the requirements of this subchapter for perfection of the lien.

 

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 157.312(d) (Vernon 2008).

 

[12]  Eric has asked this court to analyze his motion as one brought under Family Code section 157.263(a). Therefore, this opinion addresses only the issues raised regarding such a motion.