in the Interest of H.G.L. and A.R.L.
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 157.263(a) (Vernon 2008);  Kawazoe v. Davila, 849 S.W.2d 906, 908B09 (Tex. App.CSan Antonio 1993, no writ); LaRue v. LaRue, 832 S.W.2d 387, 391 (Tex. App.CTyler 1992, no writ).  He relies on the statute to argue the trial court had a mandatory duty to confirm a specific amount of child-support arrearages (here, zero), rather than simply to deny his motion to confirm arrearages.  He relies on Kawazoe and LaRue to argue that the doctrine of estoppel excuses his payment of the arrearages and forecloses Sherry=s right to collect them.


Section 157.263(a) provides: AIf a motion for enforcement of child support requests a money judgment for arrearages, the court shall confirm the amount of arrearages and render one cumulative money judgment.@  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 157.263(a) (emphasis added).[7]  Eric apparently invokes this section, rather than other Family Code sections, because of its mandatory language.  He argues that, once he brought his motion under section 157.263, the trial court Ahad a mandatory obligation to determine the amount of unpaid child support, and thereafter should have considered [his] claims which excused his non-payment as provided by Texas case law and the uncontroverted evidence he offered in support of those claims.@  See In re Gonzalez, 981 S.W.2d 313, 314, 315 (Tex. App.CSan Antonio 1998, pet. denied) (ABecause the language of section 157.263 is mandatory, the trial court erred by dismissing Gonzalez=s motion for confirmation of arrearages.@).

We question first whether section 157.263 authorizes Eric=s action.  The statute is silent regarding who may institute an action under section 157.263.  Eric argues that, even though he was a child-support obligor (and thus was not seeking Aenforcement@ of the child-support order in his case), he was entitled to Ainitiate suit@ under section 157.263.[8]


The predecessor to section 157.263 provided:  AOn the motion of an obligee or obligor . . .  the court shall confirm the amount of child support in arrears and shall render one cumulative judgment against the obligor for all child support unpaid and owing . . . .@  Act of May 28, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 798, ' 14, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3169, 3174 (repealed and reenacted 1995) (current version at Tex. Fam.