Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed September 10, 2009.
[…] Thus, at the time the cause of action accrued, Willis=s suit was not barred by the Texas statute of repose; as a result of the amendment, he had less than four months within which to file suit before the amendment became retroactively effective.
[3] No other differences between Texas and Minnesota law were identified in the district court, and the case otherwise was submitted to the jury in conformity with Texas law. See Tex. R. Evid. 202.
[4] Section 71.031, entitled AAct or Omission Out of State,@ provides in pertinent part:
(a) An action for damages for the death or personal injury of a citizen of this state, of the United States, or of a foreign country may be enforced in the courts of this state, although the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing the death or injury takes place in a foreign state or country, if:
(1) a law of the foreign state or country or of this state gives a right to maintain an action for damages for the death or injury;
(2) the action is begun in this state within the time provided by the laws of this state for beginning the action;
(3) for a resident of a foreign state or country, the action is begun in this state within the time provided by the laws of the foreign state or country in which the wrongful act, neglect, or default took place; and
(4) in the case of a citizen of a foreign country, the country has equal treaty rights with the United States on behalf of its citizens.
[5] Several cases hold that the absence of an objection before the jury is discharged waives a complaint regarding an asserted conflict in jury findings. Coastal Chem. Inc. v. Brown, 35 S.W.3d 90, 99 (Tex. App.CHouston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied); Sears, Roebuck & Co. v.