Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed May 28, 2009.
[…] The State also presented evidence that the theft ring continued selling items on eBay after the date the eBay compiled the information on State=s Exhibit 2A.
Lastly, although B.J. contends Ait is beyond dispute@ that consideration was given in each instance when an item was stolen, and appears to complain that the jury should have deducted such amounts from the aggregate value of the allegedly stolen items based on Penal Code subsection 31.08(d), neither this subsection nor the evidence supports this assertion. Subsection 31.08(d) specifically provides:
If the actor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he gave consideration for or had a legal interest in the property or service stolen, the amount of the consideration or the value of the interest so proven shall be deducted from the value of the property or service ascertained under Subsection (a), (b), or (c) to determine value for purposes of this chapter.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. ' 31.08(d). B.J. does not point out where in the record he offered proof of any total dollar amount of consideration that any member of the theft ring paid for the stolen merchandise, or any means, formula, or reasonable basis by which such an amount could be calculated.