Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed May 28, 2009.
[…] His testimony was similar to that of Valerie Baker, who testified that a Atrip@ meant carrying out their scheme in a store, AT@ meant Target, and Apull-offs@ were when a cashier discovered the fake bar code and pulled it off.
[7] Penal Code subsection 31.08(d) provides:
If the actor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he gave consideration for or had a legal interest in the property or service stolen, the amount of the consideration or the value of the interest so proven shall be deducted from the value of the property or service ascertained under Subsection (a), (b), or (c) to determine value for purposes of this chapter.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. ' 31.08(d) (Vernon 2003).
[8] The evidence showed that Nicholas Jahanian promptly sold the property taken by the theft ring through his eBay account and shipped it to the purchasers throughout the country and elsewhere.