Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed March 17, 2009.
[…] Appellant offered no controverting evidence and did not cross-examine Mr. Moore. Appellant also failed to offer any evidence as to his ability to pay an assessment of attorney=s fees. Therefore, we hold the evidence is legally sufficient to support the trial court=s assessment of $2,500 in attorney=s fees against appellant. We overrule appellant=s fourth and final issue.
Conclusion
Having overruled all of appellant=s issues on appeal, we affirm the final protective order.
/s/ John S. Anderson
Justice
Panel consists of Chief Justice Hedges and Justices Anderson and Seymore.
[1] Section 81.005(b) provides: AIn setting the amount of attorney=s fees, the court shall consider the income and ability to pay of the person against whom the fee is assessed.@ Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 81.005(b) (Vernon 2008).