Affirmed in Part, Reversed and Rendered in Part, and Memorandum Opinion filed February 12, 2009.
[…] Neither was a finding against them on this claim so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence as to be clearly wrong and unjust. Whether viewed as a challenge to the legal sufficiency of the evidence or to the factual sufficiency of the evidence, or to both, the Jansens= first issue fails; and we therefore overrule it.
Issue two: Aadverse possession.@ In issue two, the Jansens argue the evidence was legally and factually insufficient to support the trial court=s award of Peterson=s attorneys= fees pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.034. Section 16.034(a) provides:
In a suit for the possession of real property between a person claiming under record title to the property and one claiming by adverse possession, if the prevailing party recovers possession of the property from a person unlawfully in actual possession, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney=s fees to the prevailing party.
Id. ' 16.034(a) (Vernon 2002). AAdverse possession@ refers to Aan actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.@ Id. ' 16.021(1).