Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed January 29, 2009.
[…] A trial court=s ruling on a motion to quash an indictment is subject to de novo review. State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). An accused has a right to receive notice of the charges against him; thus, a charging instrument must notify the accused of the nature of the accusation against him with sufficient specificity to allow him to prepare a defense. See U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tex. Const. art. 1, ' 10; Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601; Kindley v. State, 879 S.W.2d 261, 263 (Tex. App.CHouston [14th Dist.] 1994, no pet.).
Here, appellant was charged with theft of service under subsection (a)(1) of Texas Penal Code section 31.04, which provides: AA person commits theft of service, if with intent to avoid payment for service that he knows is provided only for compensation . . . [,] he intentionally or knowingly secures performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token[.]@ Tex. Penal Code Ann. ' 31.04(a)(1). Here, the trial court defined Afalse token@ in the jury charge as follows:A>False token= is a thing or object or document which is used as a means to defraud and which is of such character that, were it not false, it would commonly be accepted as what it obviously appears and purports to be.@ Appellant does not dispute this definition, and he does not deny that the checks in question fall within this definition. Instead, appellant asserts that he should have been charged with theft of services under subsection (a)(4), which provides that a person commits theft of service if Ahe intentionally or knowingly secures the performance by agreeing to provide compensation and, after the service is rendered, fails to make payment after receiving notice demanding payment.@ Id. ' 31.04(a)(4). He asserts that the State, by charging him under subsection (a)(1) rather than subsection (a)(4), violated the doctrine of in pari materia.[6]