Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed January 29, 2009.
[…] According to Douglas, the total amount deposited in appellant=s personal account was $870.00. Further, she explained that the type of check used to pay the Valencia Condominiums was not the kind typically issued by the bank. Finally, she testified that the signature on the checks appeared to match the signature on file for appellant=s personal account.
Before the case was submitted to the jury, appellant=s counsel asked the trial court to include Texas Penal Code section 31.04(b) in the jury=s instructions. This subsection provides:
For purposes of this section, intent to avoid payment is presumed if:
(1) the actor absconded without paying for the service or expressly refused to pay for the service in circumstances where payment is ordinarily made immediately upon rendering the service, as in hotels, campgrounds, recreational vehicle parks, restaurants, and comparable establishments;
(2) the actor failed to make payment under a service agreement within 10 days after receiving notice demanding payment;
(3) the actor returns property held under a rental agreement after the expiration of the rental agreement and fails to pay the applicable rental charge for the property within 10 days after the date on which the actor received notice demanding payment; or
(4) the actor failed to return the property held under a rental agreement . . . within three days after receiving notice demanding return, if the property is valued at $1,500 or more.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. ' 31.04(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008). During the charge conference, the State argued as follows against the requested inclusion of this language:
[W]e have pled this case under [Texas Penal Code section] 31.04(a)(1). The Defense is asking, under section 31.04(a) - - I=m sorry - - 31.04(b)(1), (2), (3), and (4), that all the presumptions for intent to avoid payment be included in the charge.
. . .
Under 31.04, Section 4 - - 31.04(a)(4), if we had selected to plead it under that paragraph, it requires failure of payment after receiving notice and demanding payment; but we have not alleged it that way. We have alleged it as secured performance of the service by deception and false token.
The defendant is attempting to put in a presumption to avoid payment, holding the State to a higher burden of proof and misleading this jury, saying that if there is not notice, then there cannot be a criminal charge. That is improper.