Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed January 15, 2009.
[…] In its sole issue, Betz contends the trial court erred by granting summary judgment because there was a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether Betz was denied the protest hearing to which it was entitled under the Texas Tax Code.
Section 41.45 of the Tax Code outlines the requirements for a hearing on a tax protest. Tex. Tax Code Ann. ' 41.45 (Vernon 2008). Section 41.45(a) provides that the appraisal review board Ashall schedule a hearing on the protest@ when the property owner files a notice of protest within various time constraints prescribed by the Tax Code. Id. ' 41.45(a). Section 41.45(b) states that the property owner is entitled to an opportunity to appear to offer evidence or argument. Id. ' 41.45(b). Section 41.45(f) provides:
A property owner who has been denied a hearing to which the property owner is entitled under this chapter may bring suit against the appraisal review board by filing a petition or application in district court to compel the board to provide the hearing. If the property owner is entitled to the hearing, the court shall order the hearing to be held and may award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the property owner.
Id. ' 41.45(f).
Pursuant to section 41.45(f), Betz brought this suit to compel the Board to conduct a hearing on Betz=s protest.