In re: X.M.E.R.
[…] We disagree. “This Court reviews an order that ceases reunification efforts to determine whether the trial court made appropriate findings, whether the findings are based upon credible evidence, whether the findings of fact support the trial court’s conclusions, and whether the trial court abused its discretion with respect to disposition.” In re C.M., 183 N.C. App. 207, 213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007). -5- IN THE MATTER OF: X.M.E.R. . Opinion of the Court Permanency planning hearings are required after custody of a juvenile is removed from a parent, guardian, or custodian. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(a) (2013). “At the conclusion of each permanency planning hearing, the judge shall make specific findings as to the best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(g). That plan may include an order for DSS to cease reunification efforts with a parent pursuant to N.C. Gen.