In re: X.M.E.R.
[…] In re C.M., 183 N.C. App. 207, 213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007). -5- IN THE MATTER OF: X.M.E.R. . Opinion of the Court Permanency planning hearings are required after custody of a juvenile is removed from a parent, guardian, or custodian. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(a) (2013). “At the conclusion of each permanency planning hearing, the judge shall make specific findings as to the best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(g). That plan may include an order for DSS to cease reunification efforts with a parent pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b), which states: In any order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order, the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that: (1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b) (2013). Here, the trial court made the following findings regarding the futility of continuing the reunification efforts and the reasons that continuation was inconsistent with the child’s health, safety and need for a safe, permanent home: a.