Brittian Ex Rel. Hildebran v. Brittian
[…] If found in order the script is admitted to probate in common form as a will. . . . It stands as the testator’s will, and his only will, until challenged and reversed in a proper proceeding before a competent tribunal. The challenge must be by caveat and be heard in the Superior Court. In re Charles’s Will, 263 N.C. 411, 415, 139 S.E.2d 588, 591 (1965) (emphasis in original) (internal citation omitted). See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31-32(a) (2014) (“At the time of application for probate of any will, . . . any party interested in the estate, may . . . enter a caveat to the probate of such will”). Unlike a declaratory judgment action, “[t]he purpose of a caveat is to determine whether the paperwriting purporting to be a will is in fact the last will and testament of the person for whom it is propounded.” In re Spinks’s Will, 7 N.C. App. 417, 423, 173 S.E.2d 1, 5 (1970).