Brittian Ex Rel. Hildebran v. Brittian
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff contends that where the construction – rather than the validity – of a will is contested, the appropriate procedure for obtaining a declaration of the rights of the parties under that will is an action for a declaratory judgment, not a caveat proceeding. We agree. Our Supreme Court has held that the construction of a will presents “a proper justiciable question . . . under the provisions of the North Carolina Declaratory Judgment Act.” Johnson v. Wagner, 219 N.C. 235, 238, 13 S.E.2d 419, 421 (1941). That Act, as codified in relevant part in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254, provides that “[a]ny person interested under a . . . will . . . may have determined any question of construction . . . arising under the instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254 (2014). Thus, any interested party under a will may bring an action for a declaratory judgment, see Taylor v. Taylor, 301 N.C. 357, 364, 271 S.E.2d 506, 511 (1980), including the executor of the estate, see First Sec. Trust Co. v.