MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] short period of time, or a brief investigative stop. Id. The former of these
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 48A02-1409-CR-669 | September 15, 2015 Page 11 of 30
requires probable cause to be permissible; the latter requires a lower standard of
reasonable suspicion. Id.
[23] Dean concedes that the initial encounter was consensual. Thus, we address
Detective Earley’s order that Dean stop and the statute governing resisting law
enforcement. At the time, the offense of resisting law enforcement as a class A
misdemeanor was governed by Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3, which provided that “[a]
person who knowingly or intentionally . . . flees from a law enforcement officer
after the officer has, by visible or audible means . . . identified himself or herself
and ordered the person to stop . . . commits resisting law enforcement, a Class
A misdemeanor . . . .”2 In its charging information, the State alleged that Dean
“did knowingly or intentionally flee from Kevin Earley, a law enforcement
officer, after said officer identified themselves [sic] by visible or audible means