MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] insolent, or angry manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor” and
that the offense is a level 5 felony if “[t]he offense results in bodily injury to a
pregnant woman if the person knew of the pregnancy.” Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3
provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally confines another
person without the other person’s consent commits criminal confinement” as a
level 6 felony. “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages
in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a).
“A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct,
he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b).
[10] Haralson argues that, “[i]n essence, Shepherd repudiated both of the written
statements she had made,” that “[t]he only evidence before the court was the
uncorroborated statements that were for impeachment only,” and that “[n]o