MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] When reviewing claims of insufficiency of the evidence, we do not reweigh the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 06A01-1501-CR-25| September 15, 2015 Page 4 of 10
evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816,
817 (Ind. 1995), reh’g denied. Rather, we look to the evidence and the
reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. We will affirm the
conviction if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable
trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
[9] Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1 governs the offense of battery and provides in part that “a
person who knowingly or intentionally [] touches another person in a rude,
insolent, or angry manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor” and
that the offense is a level 5 felony if “[t]he offense results in bodily injury to a
pregnant woman if the person knew of the pregnancy.” Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3
provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally confines another