MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. We will affirm the
conviction if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable
trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
[9] Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1 governs the offense of battery and provides in part that “a
person who knowingly or intentionally [] touches another person in a rude,
insolent, or angry manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor” and
that the offense is a level 5 felony if “[t]he offense results in bodily injury to a
pregnant woman if the person knew of the pregnancy.” Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3
provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally confines another
person without the other person’s consent commits criminal confinement” as a
level 6 felony. “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages
in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a).
“A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct,