In re Interest of Danajah G.
[…] IN RE INTEREST OF DANAJAH G. ET AL.
                       Cite as 23 Neb. App. 244

Juvenile Code, Parenting Act, and paternity, guardianship, and
divorce statutes will have relevant applications between them
and, in some instances, contain specific references to and rely
upon language from other statutory sections. For example,
in In re Interest of Cassandra B. & Moira B., 290 Neb. 619,
628, 861 N.W.2d 398, 405 (2015), our Supreme Court noted
that “[u]nder the Nebraska Juvenile Code, ‘[l]egal custody’
has the same meaning as under the Parenting Act,” citing to
§§ 43-245(13) and 43-2922(13). That would be true regard-
ing physical custody as well. See §§ 43-245(20) (“[p]hysical
custody has the same meaning as in section 43-2922”) and
43-2922(21) (defines physical custody). We also observe that
there is substantial interplay between statutes contained in
chapters 42 (husband and wife) and 43 (infants and juveniles)
when considering the best interests of a child. For example,
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364(5) (Cum.