Flores, Jesus
[…] 7. 13 RR 131.

8. 13 RR 131-34.

9. Brief, at 23.

10. Id.

11. Id., at 38.

12. Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1996).

13. Brief, at 42.

14. 25 RR 169-71.

15. Id.

16. Brief, at 60.

17. Id., at 70.

18. 25 RR 188.

19. Brief, at 73.

20.

See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071, § 2(b)(1) ("On conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court shall submit the following issues to the jury: (1) whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society . . .")

21. See

Tex. Penal Code § 19.03(b).

22. Brief, at 90.

23. See

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071, §§ 2(e),(f).

24. Brief, at 95. Penal Code Section 19.03(a)(1) provides that "a person commits an offense [of capital murder] if he commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and: (1) the person murders a peace officer or fireman who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty and who the person knows is a peace officer or fireman; . . ."

25. Brief, at 97.

26. See

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071, §§ 2(e),(f).

27. Brief, at 100.

28. Id., at 103.

29. Id., at 106.