IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
OF TEXAS
v.
THE STATE OF TEXAS
FROM THE EIGHTH COURT OF APPEALS
DALLAS COUNTY
The court says (ante, at 3):
We agree that Tex. Const., art. V, § 6, provides that the decision of the courts of appeals "shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error," and that Tex. Code Crim. Proc., art 44.25, states that courts of appeals and the Court of Criminal Appeals may reverse judgment in a criminal action "as well upon the law as upon the facts."