IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Nevertheless, appellant does not specify or delineate how our constitution's provision for courts of appeals' decisions to be factually conclusive and our legislature's authorization to reverse a conviction "as well upon the law as upon the facts" require appellate review of the factual sufficiency of every disputed fact issue.
I shall mention only briefly the danger that this passage may be read to resurrect the mistaken notion that the source of the court of appeals' authority to review facts is the sixth sentence of Article V, Section 6(a) ("Provided, that the decision of said courts shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error"). The general grants of appellate jurisdiction to the courts of appeals in the fifth and seventh sentences of Section 6(a) give them their jurisdiction of issues of fact in criminal law cases. This court so held in Clewis v. State, 922 S.W.2d 126 (Tex. Cr. App. 1996).