Vidal, Ex Parte Jason
[…] Per curiam.

O P I N I O N





This is a post-conviction application for a writ of habeas corpus forwarded to this Court pursuant to Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 3, et seq.. Applicant was convicted of five charges of aggravated robbery, and punishment was assessed at twenty-five years' confinement. No direct appeal was taken.

Applicant contends, inter alia, that he was denied his right to appeal. The trial court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law recommending that Applicant be granted an out-of-time appeal. We agree. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 26.04 (j) (2), requires appointed counsel to "represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is relieved of his duties or replaced by other counsel". The duty to perfect an appeal attaches whether counsel is appointed or retained. See Ex parte Axel, 757 S.W.2d 369 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988).