Broxton, Eugene Alvin
[…] (53) The Supreme Court has never suggested that the Sixth Amendment permits the introduction of prior testimony only when every possible avenue of cross-examination has in fact been exhausted, and we decline appellant's invitation to formulate such a rule. Point of error nine is overruled.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

Keller, Presiding Judge

Date delivered: June 29, 2005

Do not publish

1. See Broxton v. State, 909 S.W.2d 912 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).

2. Id.

3. Broxton v. Johnson, 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 25715, at 13 (S.D. Tex., March 28, 2001).

4. See Art. 37.0711, §§3(b) and 3(e). All references to Articles are to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure unless otherwise indicated.

5. Art. 37.0711, §3(g).

6. The issue asks "whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society." Art. 37.0711, §3(b)(2).

7. 2005 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 704, 25 (May 4, 2005).

8. Id. at 26-27.

9. Id. at 28.

10. See Wilson v. State, 7 S.W.3d 136, 143 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).

11. Ford v. State, 919 S.W.2d 107, 111-112 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).

12. 476 U.S. 79 (1986).

13. Id.

14. Mathis v.