of the trial court. Pickens v. State, No. 08-02-00163-CR (Tex. App.-El Paso, delivered July 15,
[…] simple possession should not have been submitted to the jury. Appellant also asserts that, because
he was not found guilty of the charged offense, possession with intent to deliver, he was effectively
acquitted of it. The state argues that Allison, supra, and its progeny were correctly decided and should not
be overruled. It also argues that the trial court properly charged the jury on the lesser-included
offense of possession of cocaine and that the court of appeals did not err in finding that the charge
was proper. Analysis The Code of Criminal Procedure, Art. 37.09, provides, among other things, that an offense
is a lesser-included offense if "it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required
to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]" We have held that, to determine whether
possession is a lesser offense of delivery and a conviction for possession was authorized under the
indictment for delivery, "[t]he relevant test is whether the lesser offense could be proved by the same