IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] His mother was left alone to raise appellant
during his adolescence, a time when appellant was struggling with a learning disability and a seizure
disorder. The mitigation special issue "does not unconstitutionally narrow the jury's discretion to
factors concerning only moral blameworthiness" because the consideration and weighing of
mitigating evidence is an open-ended and subjective determination made by each individual juror.
Cantu v. State, 939 S.W.2d 627, 648-49 (Tex. Crim. App.), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 994 (1997). We
note that Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 37.071, § 2(e), requires the trial court to instruct the jury to
take into consideration "all of the evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the
defendant's character and background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant," in
answering the mitigation special issue. Id. at 648. Appellant's punishment jury charge included such
an instruction. We conclude that the evidence which appellant cites as providing his defense at punishment