IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] The State suggests that, in the context of a conviction that is less than 30 days old, the defendant “holds his fate in his own hands”: he meets his burden by filing a notice of appeal and introducing it into evidence; the burden then shifts to the State to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the conviction has been affirmed and mandate has issued.
II. ANALYSIS
Article 42.12, § 4 provides in relevant part:
Sec. 4. (a) A jury that imposes
confinement as punishment for an offense may recommend to the judge that the
judge suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on
community supervision. A judge shall suspend the imposition of the sentence and
place the defendant on community supervision if the jury makes that
recommendation in the verdict.
***
(e) A defendant is eligible for community
supervision under this section only if before the trial begins the defendant
files a written sworn motion with the judge that the defendant has not
previously been convicted of a felony in this or any other state, and the jury
enters in the verdict a finding that the information in the defendant's motion
is true.