IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] See Art. 42.12, §15 (1996).
[16] Jordan, 36 S.W.3d at 872.
[17] Id. at 876-877.
[18] Id. at 876 n. 35 (discussing Woolsey v. State, 166 Tex. Crim. 447, 314 S.W.2d 298 (1958)).
[19] Id. In Woolsey, we held that a prior conviction entered just one day before the defendant committed the primary offense may be used to enhance the primary offense as long as there is no evidence that a notice of appeal was ever filed. 314 S.W.2d at 300.
[20] Jordan, 36 S.W.3d at 876 n. 35.
[21] Id.
[22] Id.
[23] 77 S.W.3d at 820.
[24] Id.
[25] Tex. Transp. Code § 521.372(a) (“A person’s driver’s license is automatically suspended on final conviction of . . . a drug offense”).
[26] Jones, 77 S.W.3d at 820.
[27] Id.
[28] Id.
[29] Id.
[30] Id. at 821.
[31] Id. at 824.
[32] See id. at 820-22; Tex. Pen. Code § 12.42 (“Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Felony Offenders”).