IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] 16. See Guevara v. State, 152 S.W.3d 45, 49 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).
17. See id.
18. See id.
19. See Zuniga, 144 S.W.3d at 482.
20. See Cain v. State, 958 S.W.2d 404, 407 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).
21. See id.
22. See Hayward v. State, 158 S.W.3d 476, 478 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Rousseau v.
State, 855 S.W.2d 666, 672 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).
23. Moore v. State, 969 S.W.2d 4, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).
24. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02.
25. 26. 27. See Wesbrook v. State, 29 S.W.3d 103, 112-13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). In Wesbrook,
this Court rejected appellant's argument that the t
28. Section 8.07(c), at the time of the offense, provided that, "No person may, in any case,
be punished by death for an offense committed while he was younger than 17 years." Texas
Penal Code § 8.07(c) (Vernon 2003). The amendment to § 8.07(c), made in response to
Simmons, applies to offenses occurring on or after September 1, 2005; it provides that, "No
person may, in any case, be punished by death for an offense committed while he was younger
than 18 years."
29. 30. Id. at 578.
31. 32. Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a).
33. Curry v. State, 910 S.W.2d 490, 497 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).
34. Article 37.071 35. Under Article 37.071, 36. See Moore v. State, 999 S.W.2d 385, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).
37. See Corwin v.